Privacy Policy

POPIA policy and compliance

 VREDENDAL MOTORGROEP CC

Reg. no. 2004/006310/23

VAT no. 4710221013

COMPANY UNDERTAKING AND CUSTOMER DECLARATION PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT

In the course of the business relationship between VREDENDAL MOTORGROEP CC (“Company”) and you, the processing of personal information is necessary and often a legal obligation that falls within the scope of our business operations. We are committed to process the personal information in accordance with the conditions of lawful processing as set out in the Protection of Personal Information Act (4) 2013 (“POPIA”).

Accordingly, we undertake that:

  1. we will collect, process and store personal information for the intended purpose for which you provide such personal information to us;

 

  1. we will not disclose the personal information other than for legitimate business purposes or where we are legally or contractually required to do so; and

 

  1. we will take reasonable technological and organizational measures to protect the personal information in our possession or processed on our

 

You acknowledge and consent to:

  1. the processing by the Company of your personal information for any purpose relating to the intended purpose and for the management and operations of our Company’s legitimate business purposes or legal obligations of the Company or anyone acting on behalf of the Company;

 

  1. the Company transferring the personal information outside the Republic of South Africa for any legitimate business purpose, provided that such transfer is to a country that has a similar level of protection of the personal information as required by POPIA and/or the person to whom the personal information is transferred, agrees to treat the personal information in accordance with requirements similar to those set out in POPIA; and

 

  1. the company transferring the personal information (to the extent necessary) to companies within the Company group of companies to undertake processing for the intended purpose and for the management and operations of our Company’s legitimate business

 

You acknowledge that it is your obligation to ensure that all personal information supplied to our Company is accurate, and up to date.

 


MEMBERS: JG SHARPE, RF CORNELISSEN

13 VOORTREKKER STRAAT  ,VREDENDAL   027 213 2880

Complete POPIA Compliance Agreement

customer consent form

css.php